House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd

Professional / Efficient / Reliable

1458 Burwood Highway
Upwey 3158
VIC AU
Tel 03 9754 8777
Fax 03 9754 8711

Disclaimer & Privacy

Disclaimer
This information on this web site is for general information purposes only. It is not intended as financial or investment advice and should not be construed or relied on as such. Before making any commitment of a financial nature you should seek advice from a qualified and registered financial or investment adviser. No material contained within this web site should be construed or relied upon as providing recommendations in relation to any financial product. House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd does not recommend or endorse products and does not receive remuneration based upon investment decisions by our e-mail recipients, publications, newsletter or web site users.

Privacy Statement
Introduction
House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd has adopted the following management guidelines to assure our commitment to your privacy. These guidelines disclose the information gathering and dissemination policies for the House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd network of web sites (including HomeLoanHouse). The guidelines have been developed with particular attention to the ten National Privacy Principles that the December 2001 private sector amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 contain.
We recognize that internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and that underlying business models are still not fully established. Accordingly, these guidelines are subject to change. Any such changes will be made to this page.
House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which we may occasionally link.

Collection
House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd collects data in order to provide content, products and services to our wweb site users and to execute statistical analysis for development purposes.
Any personal information collected by House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd is done so with your consent, directly from you. We do not buy or rent personal information from third parties, nor do we sell or rent any personal information to third parties. We do not release personal information about you as an individual to third parties, except when we have your permission.

Cookies
Many of the web sites owned and operated by House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for tracking (site usage) user navigation and customizing site information to further improve the user experience. Cookies can make using House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd web site easier, for example by storing information about your preferences on a particular web site. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services that House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd and its affiliate sites offer. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major web sites use them. House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd does not store any of this data in any format on our servers - the cookie lives on your PC.

You can remove the cookie by;
Internet Explorer users: Select Tools / Internet Options / Security / Custom Level and select 'disable' for the 'Allow cookies that are stored on your computer' option.
Netscape Navigator users: Select Edit / Preferences and select 'Disable cookies' in the 'Advanced' section.

Registration
Voluntary registration on applicable House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd web site requires you to supply your e-mail address. This information is not stored with, nor is there any attempt made to link this information with any other personal information. We use this information to provide you with the requested information. House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd intends this correspondence to be informative, useful and helpful for you and attempts to ensure the value of any advertising material contained within. Any correspondence contains instructions for how to remove your details from the receivers list.

E-mail Enquiry
E-mail enquiry requires you to supply your e-mail address. This information is not stored with, nor is there any attempt made to link this information with any other personal information. We use this information to provide you with an accurate and prompt response.

Use and Disclosure
House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd does not use or disclose personal information in any manner inconsistent to that stated in this document without prior consent.

Sensitive Information
House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd does not gather highly sensitive information (such as race, sexual preference or religious belief) about any person.

Data Quality
House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd relies upon the user submitting accurate personal information at the time it is collected. We also rely on the user to maintain the accuracy of their personal information in our care. This is done by following opt-out instructions or re-saving your personalized profile as often as necessary. Financial transaction data is used once only.

Data Security
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, ensure the appropriate use of information and protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online.

Access and Correction
House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd will provide you with all of your personal information gathered through our web site upon written request. Also upon written request we will remove you and your personal information from our databases and correct personal information that you state is erroneous.

Identifiers
House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd does not use identifiers (such as a Tax File Number) that any government agency has assigned to a person, for the purpose of identifying that person. House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd does not disclose such identifiers to any third party unless required by law or in the public interest.

Anonymity
You have the option to remain anonymous when liaising with House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd, except in the case of engaging in a financial transaction with us through any of our web sites.

Accessing your Personal Details
If you would like to make a request to access the personal information held by House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd about you, please e-mail us at info@houseandlandconveyancing.com.au or write to us - House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd, PO Box 1207, Upwey, VIC, 3158.

House & Land Conveyancing Pty Ltd

1458 Burwood Hwy
Upwey Vic 3158
Phone: 03 9754 8777
Fax: 03 9754 8711
E: info@houseandlandconveyancing.com.au